Privacy Statement

 

This privacy statement sets out how APA Façade Systems (“APA”) uses and protects the information that you provide when you visit this website. APA Facade Systems Ltd, its subsidiaries, and affiliates are committed to the protection of your privacy, and we aim to be as transparent as possible regarding how and why we process your information. For this reason, this statement will help you understand:

  • what information we collect;
  • how and why we use it
  • how the information is shared;
  • your rights; and
  • other useful information

APA Façade Systems may change this policy by updating this page when necessary, usually to reflect changes to this website and/or to comply with changes in Irish or EU legislation. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we are

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, a “data controller” is the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed. The data controller is APA Façade Systems Limited.

Address: Unit 12, Parkmore Industrial Estate, Long Mile Road, Dublin, D12 VXH9.

Tel: (01) 450 9102     Email: datacontroller@apafacadesystems.com

How we process your information

There are several ways in which APA might collect personal information. Under GDPR, we believe that the below processing activities are lawful by virtue of either consent you have given, contractual obligations or due to our legitimate interests in customer service and marketing. They are listed and explained below:

Visitors to our website, www.apafacadesystems.com, may choose to contact APA through the Contact Us form. In this form, you provide us with your name, e-mail address, a contact phone number and your intended message. By completing the form and selecting the “I have read, understand and agree with your Privacy Statement” checkbox, you consent to APA contacting you using the information provided. We may use this information to provide you with updates on product launches or offers on occasion, but please note that you may always opt-out at any time.

If you register with us on our website, you provide us with your name, e-mail address, phone number, company name and role. You also create a password to permit access to our Technical Library. By providing this information, we will use this information to manage your account, personalise your use of the website and for marketing and administration purposes.

If you purchase our products, we may collect certain transactional information, contact information and delivery details. This information, along with relevant information you may have provided previously, is required for the performance of a contract or may be necessary to enter into a contract with us. This information will be used for administrative purposes and ongoing sales and customer service purposes. Note that if information is a contractual requirement, there may be legal consequences should you fail to meet those requirements.

We may also get some technical information when you use our website. This information is logged automatically and happens when you use any website. This can range from log data, such as your Internet Protocol address, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your visit, cookie data and device information. If you are interested, please visit here for more information on our cookie policy.

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee data security, in particular to protect your personal data against access by third parties, as well as accidental or intentional modification, loss or destruction. Such measures are reviewed periodically and in line with industry standards.

Who we share your information with

We do not sell personal data to third parties.

We may, when necessary, share personal information with any other members of the APA Façade Systems group. We may also disclose personal information to various recipients in order to offer you the best possible service; this might include outsourced service providers or IT service providers.

We may need to disclose your personal information to public authorities or bodies as required by law e.g. police force or other law enforcement agencies for the purposes of prevention, investigation or detection of crime, or to third parties in order to comply with applicable laws or regulations, search warrants, court orders or another statutory requirement.

To meet these purposes, we may on occasion need to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area to a country that has not been confirmed as holding an adequate level of protection. If so, we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with our obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include seeking consent from you as the data subject, drawing up a data processing agreement containing Model Clauses, and/or ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework (or any equivalent framework).

How long we hold your information

We will not hold any of your personal information for longer than is necessary. Once your data is no longer required e.g. upon termination of a customer relationship or end of a statutory retention period, we commit to ensure your information is erased from our systems and to notify any recipients of their obligations.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to direct marketing;
  • be informed about how we process your data, as per this Privacy Statement;
  • access your personal data;
  • have any errors or inaccuracies rectified;
  • erasure of your personal data, in certain circumstances;
  • have restrictions placed upon any processing of your data, in certain circumstances;
  • personal data portability, if applicable;
  • object to processing on certain grounds.

If you are unhappy with how we handle your data and are unable to reach an amicable resolution with APA directly, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland. Further information can be found here.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to guarantee data security, in particular to protect your personal data against access by third parties, as well as accidental or intentional modification, loss or destruction. Such measures are reviewed periodically and in line with industry standards.

Additional Processing Activities

In the event that APA intends to process your personal data for any purpose other than those listed within this privacy statement, APA will provide you with detailed information prior to initiating any new processing activity.

If you have any questions regarding the contents of this Privacy Statement, please contact APA Façade Systems at: datacontroller@apafacadesystems.com and we will endeavour to address any concerns or queries you may have.